Breaking News

election results

Hertfordshire Election Results 2022

Live updates as 2022 Watford mayor and council election results announced

Residents from across Hertfordshire have been voting for their new local councillors with seven districts set to elect new members amid rising cost of living crisis.

Voting took place yesterday (Thursday, May 5) between 7am and 10pm.

In Watford there is a separate vote for the elected Mayor of Watford.

Watford Wards

  • Callowland Ward – Ian Stotesbury, Liberal Democrats
  • Central Ward – Aga Dychton, Liberal Democrats
  • Park Ward – Peter Kloss, Liberal Democrat
  • Holywell Ward – Matt Turmaine, Labour and Co-Operative Party
  • Leggatts Ward – Shafiq Ahmed, Liberal Democrat
  • Meriden Ward – Jennifer Pattinson, Liberal Democrats
  • Nascot Ward – Tom Osborn, Liberal Democrat
  • Oxhey Ward – Kennedy Rodrigues, Liberal Democrat
  • Stanborough Ward – Lenny Nembhard, Liberal Democrat
  • Tudor Ward – Stephen Edward Johnson, Liberal Democrat
  • Vicarage Ward – Nasreen Shah, Labour Party
  • Woodside Ward – Glen Bryce Saffrey, Liberal Democrat

Three Rivers District

  • Abbots Langley and Bedmond – Sara BEDFORD, Liberal Democrats
  • Carpenders Park – Rue GREWAL, Conservative
  • Chorleywood North and Sarratt – Philip HEARN, Conservative Party
  • Chorleywood South and Maple Cross – Martin John TREVETT, Liberal Dems
  • Dickinsons – Chris MITCHELL, The Green Party
  • Durrants – Steve DRURY, Liberal Democrats
  • Gade Valley – Liberal Democrats
  • Leavesden – Kevin RAEBURN, Liberal Democrats
  • Moor Park and Eastbury – Abbas MERALI, Conservative Party
  • Oxhey Hall and Hayling – Anne Marie WINTER, Liberal Democrats
  • Penn and Mill End – Sarah Jane NELMES, Liberal Democrats
  • Rickmansworth Town – Andrea FRASER, Conservative Party
  • South Oxhey – Stephen Michael James KING, Labour Party

Herts

  • Stevenage – Labour
  • Broxbourne – Conservative
  • Cheshunt – Conservative
  • Hatfield South West – Liberal Democrats
  • Hoddesdon – Conservative
  • Northaw and Cuffley – Conservative
  • Stevenage – Labour
  • Waltham Cross – Labour
  • Watford – Liberal Democrats
  • Welwyn West – Conservative

Parish Council Elections

  • Primrose Hill Ward – Jon ANDREWS, Liberal Democrats
  • Chorleywood Quickwood Ward – Raj KHIROYA, Liberal Democrats
  • Chorleywood South Ward – Liberal Democrats

Peter Taylor has been re-elected as Mayor of Watford for the fourth year in a row. Winning the election with 12,895 votes.

election results
Peter Taylor has been re-elected Mayor of Watford (Image: Peter Taylor)

Peter Taylor tweeted “It is such an honour to serve as the town’s Mayor and I am so grateful to everyone who put their trust in me. I love this town and will do everything I can to make it an even better place for everyone.”

Asif Khan, of the Labour Party, received 6,234 votes. Meanwhile, the Conservatives’ Mehta-Parmar got 4,404 votes.

St Albans District Council district prepares for a change in ward boundaries.

Batchwood (Liberal Democrats)

  • Sinéad Howland – Liberal Democrats (1,441 – Elected)
  • Jenni Murray – Liberal Democrats (1,399 – Elected)
  • Liz Needham – Liberal Democrats (1,499 – Elected)

Bernards Heath (Liberal Democrats)

  • Helen Campbell – Liberal Democrats (1,846 – Elected)
  • Jez Levy – Liberal Democrats (1,503 – Elected)
  • Mangala Patil Mead – Liberal Democrats (1,326 – Elected)

Clarence (Liberal Democrats)

  • Josie Madoc – Liberal Democrats (2,045 – Elected
  • Mark Pedroz – Liberal Democrats (1,443 – Elected)
  • Chris White – Liberal Democrats (1,910 -Elected)

Colney Heath (Liberal Democrats)

Chris Brazier – Liberal Democrats (461 – Elected)

Cunningham (Liberal Democrats)

  • Robert Donald – Liberal Democrats (1,679 – Elected)
  • Roly Everall – Liberal Democrats (1,511 – Elected)
  • Geoff Harrison – Liberal Democrats (1,476 – Elected)

Harpenden East (Liberal Democrats)

  • Dason Canning – Liberal Democrats (1,.293 – Elected)
  • Paul De Kort – Liberal Democrats (1,434 (Elected)
  • Pip Liver – Liberal Democrats (1,435 – Elected)

Harpenden North and Rural (Liberal Democrats)

  • Ed Moore – Liberal Democrats (1,610 – Elected)
  • Ayesha Rohale – Liberal Democrats (1,264 – Elected)
  • Allison Wren – LIberal Democrats (1,500 – Elected)

Harpenden South (Conservatives)

  • Mark Beashel – Conservative Party (1,056 – Elected)
  • Brian Ellis – Conservative Party (1,074 – Elected)
  • David Heritage – Conservative Party (1,152 – Elected)

Harpenden West (Liberal Democrats)

  • John Galvin – Liberal Democrats (1,447 – Elected)
  • Fiona Gaskell – Liberal Democrats (1,318 – Elected)
  • Gill Haynes – Liberal Democrats (1,479 – Elected)

Hill End (Liberal Democrats)

  • Jamie Day – Liberal Democrats (1,798 – Elected)
  • Azmat Mughal – Liberal Democrats (1,467 – Elected)
  • Anthony Rowlands – Liberal Democrats (1,742 – Elected)

London Colney (Conservatives and Liberal Democrats)

  • Simon Calder – Conservative Party (637 – Elected)
  • Guy Campbell – Liberal Democrats (596 – Elected)
  • Tony Lillico – Liberal Democrats (704 – Elected)

Marshalswick East and Jersey Farm (Liberal Democrats)

  • Elissa Dacosta-Waldman – Liberal Democrats (1,420 – Elected)
  • Lorraine Kirby – Liberal Democrats (1,448 – Elected)
  • Raj Visram – Liberal Democrats (1,318 – Elected)

Marshalswick West (Liberal Democrats)

  • Michael Jones – Liberal Democrats (1,150 – Elected)
  • Simon Mostyn – Liberal Democrats (1,03 – Elected)

Park Street (Liberal Democrats)

  • Syed Abidi – Liberal Democrats (1,303 – Elected)
  • John Parry – Liberal Democrats (1,296 – Elected)
  • Nuala Webb – Liberal Democrats (1,154 – Elected)

Redbourn (Liberal Democrats and Independant)

  • Lucinda Carney – Liberal Democrats (874 – Elected)
  • David Mitchell – Independent (886 – Elected)

Sandridge and Wheathampstead (Liberal Democrats)

  • Lynn Cunningham – Liberal Democrats (2,358 – Elected)
  • Kristian Gavan – Liberal Democrats (1,298 – Elected)
  • Sharon Hollingsworth – Liberal Democrats (1,254 – Elected)

Sopwell (Liberal Democrats)

  • Muki Gorar – Liberal Democrats (1,237 – Elected)
  • Emma Matanle – Liberal Democrats (1,412 – Elected)
  • Sarwar Shamsher – Liberal Democrats (1,440 – Elected)

St Peters (Liberal Democrats x2 and Green Party)

  • Danny Clare – Liberal Democrats (1,531 – Elected)
  • Simon Grover – Green Party (1,478 – ELected)
  • Jacqui Taylor – Liberal Democrats (1,588 – Elected)

St Stephen (Liberal Democrats)

  • Giles Fry – Liberal Democrats (1,400 – Elected)
  • Ajanta Hilton – Liberal Democrats (1,444 – Elected)
  • Vladimir Jirasek – Liberal Democrats (1,187 – Elected)

Verulam (Liberal Democrats)

  • Dawn Gamble – Liberal Democrats (1,977 – Elected)
  • Edgar Hill – Liberal Democrats (1,941 – Elected)
%d bloggers like this: