State-funded schools, Primary schools,	Middle schools,	Secondary schools

List of schools in Hertfordshire

 

Primary schools

  • Abel Smith School
  • Alban City School
  • Applecroft School
  • Ascot Road Community Free School
  • Ashtree Primary School
  • Bengeo Primary School
  • Bishop Wood CE Junior School
  • Bowmansgreen Primary School
  • Boxmoor Primary School
  • Bridgewater School
  • Bromet Primary School
  • Broom Barns Community Primary School
  • Chaulden Primary School
  • Cuffley School
  • De Havilland Primary School
  • Flamstead End Primary School
  • Gade Valley School
  • Galley Hill Primary School
  • Garden Fields JMI School
  • Grove Road Primary School
  • Harpenden Free School
  • Hartsfield
  • Hatfield Community Free School
  • Highbury Nursery and infant school
  • Highover JMI School
  • Holwell Primary School
  • The Holy Family RC Primary School
  • How Wood Primary School
  • Ickleford JMI School
  • Icknield Walk First School
  • Jupiter Community Free School
  • Kenilworth Primary School
  • Killigrew Junior School
  • Lanchester Community Free School
  • Layston First CE School
  • Leavesden Green JMI School
  • Leverstock Green CE Primary School
  • Little Munden Primary School
  • London Colney Primary School
  • Longmeadow Primary School
  • Martindale school
  • Mary Exton Primary School
  • Micklem JMI School
  • Mount Pleasant Lane JMI School
  • Northgate Primary School
  • Norton St Nicholas CofE Primary School
  • Oaklands Primary School
  • Oakwood Primary School
  • Oak View Primary School
  • Oughtonhead Primary School
  • Our Lady's School
  • Parkgate Junior School
  • Peartree Primary School
  • Pixies Hill School
  • Purwell JMI School
  • Richard Whittington Primary School
  • Rickmansworth Park JMI School
  • Saffron Green Primary School
  • Sandon Primary School
  • St Andrew's Primary School
  • St Catherine's CE Primary School
  • St Cuthbert Mayne RC School
  • St Mary's First School
  • St Marys VC School
  • St Michaels CE Primary School
  • St Philip Howard RC Primary School
  • St Josephs R.C. School
  • St Johns RC Primary School
  • Samuel Lucas JMI School
  • Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Sarratt School
  • Sheredes Primary School
  • South Hill Primary School
  • Strathmore School
  • Two Waters JMI School
  • Thomas Coram CE School
  • Thorley Hill Primary School
  • Welwyn St. Mary's School
  • Wilbury Junior School
  • William Ransom JMI School
  • Wilshere Dacre Junior School
  • Whitehill Junior School

 

Secondary schools

  • Adeyfield School
  • Ashlyns School
  • Astley Cooper School
  • The Barclay School
  • Barnwell School
  • Beaumont School
  • Birchwood High School
  • Bishops Hatfield Girls School
  • The Bishop's Stortford High School
  • The Broxbourne School
  • Bushey Academy
  • Bushey Meads School
  • Cavendish School
  • Chancellor's School
  • Chauncy School
  • Cheshunt School
  • Da Vinci Studio School, Letchworth
  • Da Vinci Studio School, Stevenage
  • Dame Alice Owen's School
  • Elstree University Technical College
  • Fearnhill School
  • Francis Combe Academy
  • Freman College
  • Goffs School
  • Haileybury Turnford
  • The Hemel Hempstead School
  • The Hertfordshire and Essex High School
  • Hertswood Academy
  • The Highfield School
  • Hitchin Boys School
  • Hitchin Girls School
  • Hockerill Anglo-European College
  • The John Henry Newman School
  • John F Kennedy Catholic School
  • The John Warner School
  • Kings Langley School
  • Knights Templar School
  • The Leventhorpe School
  • Longdean School
  • Loreto College
  • Marlborough Science Academy
  • Marriotts School
  • Meridian School
  • Monk's Walk School
  • Mount Grace School
  • Nicholas Breakspear School
  • The Nobel School
  • Onslow St Audrey's School
  • Parmiter's School
  • Presdales School
  • The Priory School
  • Queens' School
  • The Reach Free School
  • Richard Hale School
  • Rickmansworth School
  • Roundwood Park School
  • Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Sandringham School
  • The Sele School
  • Sheredes School
  • Simon Balle School
  • Sir Frederic Osborn School
  • Sir John Lawes School
  • St Albans Girls' School
  • St Clement Danes School
  • St George's School
  • St Joan of Arc Catholic School
  • St Mary's Church of England High School
  • St Mary's Catholic School
  • St Michael's Catholic High School
  • Stanborough School
  • The Thomas Alleyne School
  • Townsend Church of England School
  • Tring School
  • Verulam School
  • Watford Grammar School for Boys
  • Watford Grammar School for Girls
  • The Watford UTC
  • Westfield Academy
  • Yavneh College

 

Special and alternative schools

  • Amwell View School (Stanstead Abbott)
  • Batchwood School (St Albans)
  • Brandles School (Baldock)
  • Breakspeare School (Abbots Langley)
  • Collett School (Hemel Hempstead)
  • Colnbrook School (Watford)
  • Falconer School (Bushey)
  • Garston Manor School (Garston)
  • Greenside School (Stevenage)
  • Hailey Hall School (Hertford)
  • Haywood Grove School (Hemel Hempstead)
  • Heathlands School (St Albans)
  • Knightsfield School (Knightsfield)
  • Lakeside School (Welwyn Garden City)
  • Larwood School (Stevenage)
  • Lonsdale School (Stevenage)
  • Meadow Wood School (Bushey)
  • Middleton School (Ware)
  • Pinewood School (Ware)
  • St Luke's School (Redbourn)
  • Southfield School (Hatfield)
  • The Valley School (Stevenage)
  • Watling View School (St Albans)
  • Woodfield School (Leverstock Green)
  • Woolgrove School (Letchworth)

 

Further education

  • Hertford Regional College (Ware)
  • North Hertfordshire College (Stevenage)
  • Oaklands College (St Albans)
  • West Herts College (Watford)

 

Senior and all-through schools

  • Abbot's Hill School (Hemel Hempstead)
  • Aldenham School (Elstree)
  • Berkhamsted School (Berkhamsted)
  • Bishop's Stortford College (secondary, Bishop's Stortford)
  • Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls (Elstree)
  • Haberdashers' Aske's School (Elstree)
  • Haileybury and Imperial Service College (Haileybury)
  • Immanuel College (Bushey Heath)
  • The Kings School (Harpenden)
  • Merchant Taylors' School (Northwood)
  • Princess Helena College, (Preston)
  • Purcell School (Bushey)
  • Queenswood School (Hatfield)
  • Redemption Academy (Stevenage)
  • Royal Masonic School (Rickmansworth)
  • Rudolf Steiner School (Kings Langley)
  • St Albans High School for Girls (St Albans)
  • St Albans School (St Albans)
  • St Christopher School (Letchworth)
  • St Columba's College (St Albans)
  • St Edmund's College (Ware)
  • St Francis College (Letchworth Garden City)
  • St Margaret's School (Bushey)
  • Sherrardswood School (Lockleys)
  • Stanborough School (Watford)
  • Tring Park School for the Performing Arts (Tring)

 

animals architecture Berkhamsted books brewery bring your own cafe canal Cassiobury Park children church Croxley daytrips garden Hemel Hempstead history music Nascot Wood nature outdoor park playground playgroup , pubs restaurant St Albans theatre toddler groups trains walk walks water play wildlife woodland